Winners 2019

Winners 2019

Scroll through to see the winners for 2019

Contact Lens Practice of the Year

Winner: Querido & Davidson


Finalists:
Boots Opticians, Braehead
Cooper & Barr Opticians
Specsavers, Cannock
Specsavers, Derby
Specsavers, Keighley

Contact Lens Practitioner of the Year

Winner: Maloney Opticians


Finalists:
Christopher Nixon, Christopher Nixon Optometrists
Marc Drake, Osmond Drake Opticians
Dipesh Chhatralia, Parker & Hammond Opticians
Lisa Pipe, Parley Optometrists

Contact Lens Product of the Year

Winner: Duette Progressive, SynergEyes UK


Finalists:
OptiExpert,CooperVision
Versa One Day Toric, mark'ennovy Personalized Care

Dispensing Optician of the Year

Winner: Sheryl Doe, Allegro Optical


Finalists:
Sheryl Doe, Allegro Optical
John Singh, Leightons Insight
Fraser McLean, Rachel Murray Eyecare
Tanja White, Specsavers, Bicester

Enhanced Optical Service Award

Winner: Rawlings Opticians, Croydon


Finalists:
Boots Opticians, Knightsbridge
Parley Optometrists
Rawlings Opticians, Croydon
Specsavers, Alton
Specsavers, Haverfordwest

The Family Optician of the Year

Winner: Coleman Opticians Hearing and Vision Centre


Finalists:
Cooper & Barr Opticians
Heather Bailey Optometrists
Planit Opticians
Specsavers, Keighley
Valli Opticians

Fashion Practice of the Year

Winner: Mincher-Lockett & Co Opticians Market Drayton


Finalists:
Clarke & Roskrow Styling Opticians
Park Vision
Rachel Murray Eyecare
Spexbox

Frame of the Year

Winner: Blackcap, Bird


Finalists:
1305, Cutler and Gross
L.A.Eyeworks model Topanga, Independent Eyewear
Xavier Garcia model Camila, Independent Eyewear
Reykjavik Eyes Black Label - Elena C1, Millmead Optical Group
Rapunzel S05, Specsavers
ATUM, YOU MAWO

Frame Stylist of the Year

Winner: Sarah Neath, Lamertons Opticians


Finalists:
Amiee Wheeler, Eyeworks London
Janan Choudhury, Spectacle Emporium
Rachelle Garcia-Russo, Station Road Opticians

Independent Practice of the Year

Winner: Frost Borneo Opticians


Finalists:
Glass & Glass Optometrists
Hammond and Dummer Opticians
Kings Hill Opticians
Lynne Fernandes Optometrists
Mackie Eyecare
O’Brien’s Opticians 

Lens Product of the Year

Winner: Shamir Autograph Intelligence, Shamir UK


Finalists:
ZEISS UVProtect Technology, Carl Zeiss Vision International
Crizal Sapphire UV, Essilor
ULTRATHIN, Waterside Laboratories

Low Vision Award

Winner: Stephanie Cairns, Sight Service


Finalists:
Judith Potts, Esme’s Umbrella
Mellis Eyecare
The Seeing Beyond the Eyes Team,
Visualise Training & Consultancy and Orbita Black

Multiple Practice of the Year

Winner: Specsavers, Bicester


Finalists:
Boots Opticians, New Milton
Specsavers, Chelmsley Wood
Specsavers, Haverfordwest
Specsavers, Sutton-in-Ashfield

Optical Assistant Team of the Year

Winner: Glass & Glass Optometrists


Finalists:
Boots Opticians, St Helens
Bowen Opticians
Clark Family Eyecare
Cooper & Barr Opticians
Specsavers, Bicester

Optical Supplier of the Year

Winner: Optos


Finalists:
24/7 Uptime
Heidelberg Engineering
Mainline Optical Connections
Ocuco
Optos
Scope Ophthalmics
Waterside Laboratories

Optometrist of the Year

Winner: Rebecca Rietdyke, Maloney Opticians


Finalists:
Cathy Dallimore, Edmonds & Slatter Opticians
Keyur Patel, K3 Healthcare
Catherine McNamara, Liverton Opticians
David Barker, Rawlings Opticians

Practice Growth Award

Winner: Hammond and Dummer Opticians


Finalists:
Allegro Optical
Benjamin Opticians
Flint and Partners
Parley Optometrists
Sask Optics
Station Road Opticians

Technology Practice of the Year

Winner: Tompkins Knight and Son Optometrists


Finalists:
Hammond and Dummer Opticians
Parley Optometrists
Radlett Opticians
Specsavers, Haverfordwest