Welcome

Optician Awards 2019

The winners have now been announced for the 2019 Optician Awards. Congratulations to everyone who took home a trophy at the ceremony which was held on Saturday 30th March at the Hilton Birmingham Metropole.

Winning an Optician Award is one of the highest accolades optical professionals, practices and companies can achieve and helps them to gain the recognition they deserve in their chosen area of expertise.

Many people, practices and companies count an Optician Award among their most treasured possessions; to join their ranks, be sure you enter the 2020 awards.

Congratulations again to all of our 2019 winners!

Chris Bennett
Editor
Optician

Winners 2019

Scroll through to see the winners for 2019

Contact Lens Practice of the Year

Winner: Querido & Davidson

Sponsored by:


Finalists:
Boots Opticians, Braehead
Cooper & Barr Opticians
Specsavers, Cannock
Specsavers, Derby
Specsavers, Keighley

Contact Lens Practitioner of the Year

Winner: Maloney Opticians

Sponsored by:


Finalists:
Christopher Nixon, Christopher Nixon Optometrists
Marc Drake, Osmond Drake Opticians
Dipesh Chhatralia, Parker & Hammond Opticians
Lisa Pipe, Parley Optometrists

Contact Lens Product of the Year

Winner: Duette Progressive, SynergEyes UK


Finalists:
OptiExpert,CooperVision
Versa One Day Toric, mark'ennovy Personalized Care

Dispensing Optician of the Year

Winner: Sheryl Doe, Allegro Optical

Sponsored by:


Finalists:
Sheryl Doe, Allegro Optical
John Singh, Leightons Insight
Fraser McLean, Rachel Murray Eyecare
Tanja White, Specsavers, Bicester

Enhanced Optical Service Award

Winner: Rawlings Opticians, Croydon


Finalists:
Boots Opticians, Knightsbridge
Parley Optometrists
Rawlings Opticians, Croydon
Specsavers, Alton
Specsavers, Haverfordwest

The Family Optician of the Year

Winner: Coleman Opticians Hearing and Vision Centre


Finalists:
Cooper & Barr Opticians
Heather Bailey Optometrists
Planit Opticians
Specsavers, Keighley
Valli Opticians

Fashion Practice of the Year

Winner: Mincher-Lockett & Co Opticians Market Drayton


Finalists:
Clarke & Roskrow Styling Opticians
Park Vision
Rachel Murray Eyecare
Spexbox

Frame of the Year

Winner: Blackcap, Bird


Finalists:
1305, Cutler and Gross
L.A.Eyeworks model Topanga, Independent Eyewear
Xavier Garcia model Camila, Independent Eyewear
Reykjavik Eyes Black Label - Elena C1, Millmead Optical Group
Rapunzel S05, Specsavers
ATUM, YOU MAWO

Frame Stylist of the Year

Winner: Sarah Neath, Lamertons Opticians

Sponsored by:


Finalists:
Amiee Wheeler, Eyeworks London
Janan Choudhury, Spectacle Emporium
Rachelle Garcia-Russo, Station Road Opticians

Independent Practice of the Year

Winner: Frost Borneo Opticians

Sponsored by:


Finalists:
Glass & Glass Optometrists
Hammond and Dummer Opticians
Kings Hill Opticians
Lynne Fernandes Optometrists
Mackie Eyecare
O’Brien’s Opticians 

Lens Product of the Year

Winner: Shamir Autograph Intelligence, Shamir UK


Finalists:
ZEISS UVProtect Technology, Carl Zeiss Vision International
Crizal Sapphire UV, Essilor
ULTRATHIN, Waterside Laboratories

Low Vision Award

Winner: Stephanie Cairns, Sight Service


Finalists:
Judith Potts, Esme’s Umbrella
Mellis Eyecare
The Seeing Beyond the Eyes Team,
Visualise Training & Consultancy and Orbita Black

Multiple Practice of the Year

Winner: Specsavers, Bicester


Finalists:
Boots Opticians, New Milton
Specsavers, Chelmsley Wood
Specsavers, Haverfordwest
Specsavers, Sutton-in-Ashfield

Optical Assistant Team of the Year

Winner: Glass & Glass Optometrists


Finalists:
Boots Opticians, St Helens
Bowen Opticians
Clark Family Eyecare
Cooper & Barr Opticians
Specsavers, Bicester

Optical Supplier of the Year

Winner: Optos


Finalists:
24/7 Uptime
Heidelberg Engineering
Mainline Optical Connections
Ocuco
Optos
Scope Ophthalmics
Waterside Laboratories

Optometrist of the Year

Winner: Rebecca Rietdyke, Maloney Opticians

Sponsored by:


Finalists:
Cathy Dallimore, Edmonds & Slatter Opticians
Keyur Patel, K3 Healthcare
Catherine McNamara, Liverton Opticians
David Barker, Rawlings Opticians

Practice Growth Award

Winner: Hammond and Dummer Opticians

Sponsored by:


Finalists:
Allegro Optical
Benjamin Opticians
Flint and Partners
Parley Optometrists
Sask Optics
Station Road Opticians

Technology Practice of the Year

Winner: Tompkins Knight and Son Optometrists


Finalists:
Hammond and Dummer Opticians
Parley Optometrists
Radlett Opticians
Specsavers, Haverfordwest

Categories 2019

Click a category to view more information

Contact Us

Don't Hesitate to get in touch with us...

Shakira Browne

Events Manager

General Enquiries

shakira.browne@markallengroup.com

020 3915 9454

Darren Ward

Sales Manager

Sponsorship Enquiries

darren.ward@markallengroup.com

020 7501 6668